441
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{InfoboxBook | {{InfoboxBook | ||
|title=Calculus | |title=Calculus | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
|isbn13=978-0471000051 | |isbn13=978-0471000051 | ||
}} | }} | ||
The textbook '''''Calculus''''' by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_M._Apostol Tom Apostol] introduces calculus. | {{NavContainerFlex | ||
|content= | |||
{{NavButton|link=[[Read#Basic_Mathematics|Read]]}} | |||
}} | |||
The textbook [https://simeioseismathimatikwn.files.wordpress.com/2013/03/apostol-calculusi.pdf '''''Calculus'''''] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_M._Apostol Tom Apostol] introduces calculus. It provides a rigorous treatment of theory and application, in addition to the historical context of its topics. It should be noted that there is a [https://archive.org/details/calculus-tom-m.-apostol-calculus-volume-2-2nd-edition-proper-2-1975-wiley-sons-libgen.lc/Apostol%20T.%20M.%20-%20Calculus%20vol%20II%20%281967%29/ second volume], not listed here, which covers multivariable topics and applications to subjects such as probability. | |||
== Table of Contents == | == Table of Contents == | ||
Line 109: | Line 113: | ||
| 1.2 || Functions. Informal description and examples || 50 | | 1.2 || Functions. Informal description and examples || 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.3 || Functions. Formal definition as a set of ordered pairs || 53 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>1.3 || Functions. Formal definition as a set of ordered pairs || 53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.4 || More examples of real functions || 54 | | 1.4 || More examples of real functions || 54 | ||
Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
| 1.22 || Calculation of the integral of a bounded monotonic function || 79 | | 1.22 || Calculation of the integral of a bounded monotonic function || 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.23 || Calculation of the integral | | 1.23 || Calculation of the integral <math>\int_0^b x^p dx</math> when <math>p</math> is a positive integer || 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.24 || The basic properties of the integral || 80 | | 1.24 || The basic properties of the integral || 80 | ||
Line 285: | Line 289: | ||
| 4.21 || Exercises || 194 | | 4.21 || Exercises || 194 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4.22 || Partial derivatives || 196 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>4.22 || Partial derivatives || 196 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4.23 || Exercises || 201 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>4.23 || Exercises || 201 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | 5. THE RELATION BETWEEN INTEGRATION AND DIFFERENTIATION | ! colspan="3" | 5. THE RELATION BETWEEN INTEGRATION AND DIFFERENTIATION | ||
Line 311: | Line 315: | ||
| 5.10 || Exercises || 220 | | 5.10 || Exercises || 220 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5.11 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 222 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>5.11 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 222 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | 6. THE LOGARITHM, THE EXPONENTIAL, AND THE INVERSE TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS | ! colspan="3" | 6. THE LOGARITHM, THE EXPONENTIAL, AND THE INVERSE TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS | ||
Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
| 6.4 || The graph of the natural logarithm || 230 | | 6.4 || The graph of the natural logarithm || 230 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.5 || Consequences of the functional equation | | 6.5 || Consequences of the functional equation <math>L(ab) = L(a) + L(b)</math> || 230 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.6 || Logarithms referred to any positive base | | 6.6 || Logarithms referred to any positive base <math>b \ne 1</math> || 232 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.7 || Differentiation and integration formulas involving logarithms || 233 | | 6.7 || Differentiation and integration formulas involving logarithms || 233 | ||
Line 341: | Line 345: | ||
| 6.13 || Exponentials expressed as powers of e || 242 | | 6.13 || Exponentials expressed as powers of e || 242 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.14 || The definition of | | 6.14 || The definition of <math>e^x</math> for arbitrary real x || 244 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.15 || The definition of | | 6.15 || The definition of <math>a^x</math> for <math>a > 0</math> and x real || 245 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6.16 || Differentiation and integration formulas involving exponentials || 245 | | 6.16 || Differentiation and integration formulas involving exponentials || 245 | ||
Line 381: | Line 385: | ||
| 7.6 || Estimates for the error in Taylor's formula || 280 | | 7.6 || Estimates for the error in Taylor's formula || 280 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.7 || Other forms of the remainder in Taylor's formula || 283 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>7.7 || Other forms of the remainder in Taylor's formula || 283 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.8 || Exercises || 284 | | 7.8 || Exercises || 284 | ||
Line 395: | Line 399: | ||
| 7.13 || Exercises || 295 | | 7.13 || Exercises || 295 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.14 || The symbols | | 7.14 || The symbols <math>+\inf</math> and <math>-\inf</math>. Extension of L'Hopital's rule || 296 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.15 || Infinite limits || 298 | | 7.15 || Infinite limits || 298 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.16 || The behavior of log | | 7.16 || The behavior of log<math>x</math> and <math>e^x</math> for large <math>x</math> || 300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7.17 || Exercises || 303 | | 7.17 || Exercises || 303 | ||
Line 421: | Line 425: | ||
| 8.8 || Linear equations of second order with constant coefficients || 322 | | 8.8 || Linear equations of second order with constant coefficients || 322 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.9 || Existence of solutions of the equation | | 8.9 || Existence of solutions of the equation <math>y^{''} + by = 0</math> || 323 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.10 || Reduction of the general equation to the special case | | 8.10 || Reduction of the general equation to the special case <math>y^{''} + by = 0</math> || 324 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.11 || Uniqueness theorem for the equation | | 8.11 || Uniqueness theorem for the equation <math>y^{''} + by = 0</math> || 324 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.12 || Complete solution of the equation | | 8.12 || Complete solution of the equation <math>y^{''} + by = 0</math> || 326 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.13 || Complete solution of the equation | | 8.13 || Complete solution of the equation <math>y^{''} + ay^{'} + by = 0</math> || 326 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.14 || Exercises || 328 | | 8.14 || Exercises || 328 | ||
Line 435: | Line 439: | ||
| 8.15 || Nonhomogeneous linear equations of second order with constant coefficients || 329 | | 8.15 || Nonhomogeneous linear equations of second order with constant coefficients || 329 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.16 || Special methods for determining a particular solution of the nonhomogeneous equation | | 8.16 || Special methods for determining a particular solution of the nonhomogeneous equation <math>y^{''} + ay^{'} + by = R</math> || 332 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8.17 || Exercises || 333 | | 8.17 || Exercises || 333 | ||
Line 469: | Line 473: | ||
| 9.3 || The complex numbers as an extension of the real numbers || 360 | | 9.3 || The complex numbers as an extension of the real numbers || 360 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9.4 || The imaginary unit | | 9.4 || The imaginary unit <math>i</math> || 361 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9.5 || Geometric interpretation. Modulus and argument || 362 | | 9.5 || Geometric interpretation. Modulus and argument || 362 | ||
Line 503: | Line 507: | ||
| 10.9 || Exercises || 391 | | 10.9 || Exercises || 391 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.10 || Exercises on decimal expansions || 393 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>10.10 || Exercises on decimal expansions || 393 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.11 || Tests for convergence || 394 | | 10.11 || Tests for convergence || 394 | ||
Line 525: | Line 529: | ||
| 10.20 || Exercises || 409 | | 10.20 || Exercises || 409 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.21 || Rearrangements of series || 411 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>10.21 || Rearrangements of series || 411 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.22 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 414 | | 10.22 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 414 | ||
Line 557: | Line 561: | ||
| 11.11 || Power-series expansions for the exponential and trigonometric functions || 435 | | 11.11 || Power-series expansions for the exponential and trigonometric functions || 435 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11.12 || Bernstein's theorem || 437 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>11.12 || Bernstein's theorem || 437 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11.13 || Exercises || 438 | | 11.13 || Exercises || 438 | ||
Line 573: | Line 577: | ||
| 12.2 || The vector space of n-tuples of real numbers || 446 | | 12.2 || The vector space of n-tuples of real numbers || 446 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12.3 || Geometric interpretation for | | 12.3 || Geometric interpretation for <math>n \leq 3</math> || 448 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12.4 || Exercises || 450 | | 12.4 || Exercises || 450 | ||
Line 599: | Line 603: | ||
| 12.15 || Exercises || 467 | | 12.15 || Exercises || 467 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12.16 || The vector space | | 12.16 || The vector space <math>V_N(C)</math> of n-tuples of complex numbers || 468 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12.17 || Exercises || 470 | | 12.17 || Exercises || 470 | ||
Line 605: | Line 609: | ||
! colspan="3" | 13. APPLICATIONS OF VECTOR ALGEBRA TO ANALYTIC GEOMETRY | ! colspan="3" | 13. APPLICATIONS OF VECTOR ALGEBRA TO ANALYTIC GEOMETRY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Introduction || 471 | | 13.1 || Introduction || 471 | ||
|- | |||
| 13.2 || Lines in n-space || 472 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.3 || Some simple properties of straight lines || 473 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.4 || Lines and vector-valued functions || 474 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.5 || Exercises || 477 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.6 || Planes in Euclidean n-space || 478 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.7 || Planes and vector-valued functions || 481 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.8 || Exercises || 482 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.9 || The cross product || 483 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.10 || The cross product expressed as a determinant || 486 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.11 || Exercises || 487 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.12 || The scalar triple product || 488 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.13 || Cramer's rule for solving a system of three linear equations || 490 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.14 || Exercises || 491 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.15 || Normal vectors to planes || 493 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.16 || Linear Cartesian equations for planes || 494 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.17 || Exercises || 496 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.18 || The conic sections || 497 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.19 || Eccentricity of conic sections || 500 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.20 || Polar equations for conic sections || 501 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.21 || Exercises || 503 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.22 || Conic sections symmetric about the origin || 504 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.23 || Cartesian equations for the conic sections || 505 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.24 || Exercises || 508 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.25 || Miscellaneous exercises on conic sections || 509 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | 14. CALCULUS OF VECTOR-VALUED FUNCTIONS | |||
|- | |||
| 14.1 || Vector-valued functions of a real variable || 512 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.2 || Algebraic operations. Components || 512 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.3 || Limits, derivatives, and integrals || 513 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.4 || Exercises || 516 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.5 || Applications to curves. Tangency || 517 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.6 || Applications to curvilinear motion. Velocity, speed, and acceleration || 520 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.7 || Exercises || 524 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.8 || The unit tangent, the principal normal, and the osculating plane of a curve || 525 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.9 || Exercises || 528 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.10 || The definition of arc length || 529 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.11 || Additivity of arc length || 532 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.12 || The arc-length function || 533 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.13 || Exercises || 535 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.14 || Curvature of a curve || 536 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.15 || Exercises || 538 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.16 || Velocity and acceleration in polar coordinates || 540 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.17 || Plane motion with radial acceleration || 542 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.18 || Cylindrical coordinates || 543 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.19 || Exercises || 543 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.20 || Applications to planetary motion || 545 | |||
|- | |||
| 14.21 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 549 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | 15. LINEAR SPACES | |||
|- | |||
| 15.1 || Introduction || 551 | |||
|- | |||
| 15.2 || The definition of a linear space || 551 | |||
|- | |||
| 15.3 || Examples of linear spaces || 552 | |||
|- | |||
| 15.4 || Elementary consequences of the axioms || 554 | |||
|- | |||
| 15.5 || Exercises || 555 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.6 || Subspaces of a linear space || 556 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15.7 || Dependent and independent sets in a linear space || 557 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.8 || Bases and dimension || 559 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.9 || Exercises || 560 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.10 || Inner products, Euclidean spaces, norms || 561 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15.11 || Orthogonality in a Euclidean space || 564 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.12 || Exercises || 566 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.13 || Construction of orthogonal sets. The Gram-Schmidt process || 568 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.14 || Orthogonal complements. Projections || 572 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.15 || Best approximation of elements in a Euclidean space by elements in a finite-dimensional subspace || 574 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15.16 || Exercises || 576 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3" | 16. LINEAR TRANSFORMATIONS AND MATRICES | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Index || | | 16.1 || Linear transformations || 578 | ||
|- | |||
| 16.2 || Null space and range || 579 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.3 || Nullity and rank || 581 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.4 || Exercises || 582 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.5 || Algebraic operations on linear transformations || 583 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.6 || Inverses || 585 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.7 || One-to-one linear transformations || 587 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.8 || Exercises || 589 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.9 || Linear transformations with prescribed values || 590 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.10 || Matrix representations of linear transformations || 591 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.11 || Construction of a matrix representation in diagonal form || 594 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.12 || Exercises || 596 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.13 || Linear spaces of matrices || 597 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.14 || Isomorphism between linear transformations and matrices || 599 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.15 || Multiplication of matrices || 600 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.16 || Exercises || 603 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.17 || Systems of linear equations || 605 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.18 || Computation techniques || 607 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.19 || Inverses of square matrices || 611 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.20 || Exercises || 613 | |||
|- | |||
| 16.21 || Miscellaneous exercises on matrices || 614 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Answers to exercises || 617 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Index || 657 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mathematics]] | [[Category:Mathematics]] | ||
{{Stub}} |