Linear Algebra (Book): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Chapter/Section # !! Title !! Page # | ! Chapter/Section # !! Title !! Page # | ||
|- Β | |- Β | ||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 1: | ! colspan="3" | Chapter 1: DETERMINANTS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.1 || Number Fields || 1 | | 1.1 || Number Fields || 1 | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| || Problems || 28 | | || Problems || 28 | ||
|- Β | |- Β | ||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 2: | ! colspan="3" | Chapter 2: LINEAR SPACES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 2.1 || Definitions || 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2.2 || Linear Dependence || 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2.3 || Bases, Components, Dimension || 38 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.4 || Subspaces || 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 2.5 || Linear Manifolds || 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.6 || Hyperplanes || 51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2.7 || Morphisms of Linear Spaces || 53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Problems || 56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | | ! colspan="3" | Chapter 3: SYSTEMS OF LINEAR EQUATIONS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | 3.1 || More on the Rank of a Matrix || 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | 3.2 || Nontrivial Compatibility of a Homogeneous Linear System || 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || | | 3.3 || The Compatibility Condition for a General Linear System || 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 3.4 || The General Solution of a Linear System || 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.4 || Geometric Properties of the Solution Space || 65 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.4 || Methods for Calculating the Rank of a Matrix || 67 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Problems || 71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3" | Chapter 4: LINEAR FUNCTIONS OF A VECTOR ARGUMENT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4.1 || Linear Forms || 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 6: | | 4.2 || Linear Operators || 77 | ||
|- | |||
| 4.3 || Sums and Products of Linear Operators || 82 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.4 || Corresponding Operations on Matrices || 84 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.5 || Further Properties of Matrix Multiplication || 88 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.6 || The Range and Null Space of a Linear Operator || 93 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.7 || Linear Operators Mapping a Space \(K_n\) into Itself || 98 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.8 || Invariant Subspaces || 106 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.9 || Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues || 108 | |||
|- | |||
| || Problems|| 113 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 5: COORDINATE TRANSFORMATIONS | |||
|- | |||
| 5.1 || Transformation to a New Basis || 118 | |||
|- | |||
| 5.2 || Consecutive Transformations || 120 | |||
|- | |||
| 5.3 || Transformation of the Components of a VectorΒ || 121 | |||
|- | |||
| 5.4 || Transformation of the Coefficients of a Linear Form || 123 | |||
|- | |||
| 5.5 || Transformation of the Matrix of a Linear Operator || 124 | |||
|- | |||
| *5.6 || Tensors || 126 | |||
|- | |||
| || Problems || 131 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 6: THE CANONICAL FORM OF THE MATRIX OF A LINEAR OPERATOR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || Some standard mappings of the plane || 133 | | 1 || Some standard mappings of the plane || 133 | ||
Revision as of 16:26, 21 September 2021
| Linear Algebra | |
| |
| Information | |
|---|---|
| Author | Georgi Shilov |
| Language | English |
| Publisher | Dover Publications |
| Publication Date | 1 June 1977 |
| Pages | 400 |
| ISBN-10 | 048663518X |
| ISBN-13 | 978-0486635187 |
The textbook Linear Algebra by Georgi Shilov provides a thorough introduction to linear algebra.
Table of Contents
| Chapter/Section # | Title | Page # |
|---|---|---|
| Chapter 1: DETERMINANTS | ||
| 1.1 | Number Fields | 1 |
| 1.2 | Problems of the Theory of Systems of Linear Equations | 3 |
| 1.3 | Determinants of Order \(n\) | 5 |
| 1.4 | Properties of Determinants | 8 |
| 1.5 | Cofactors and Minors | 12 |
| 1.6 | Practical Evaluation of Determinants | 16 |
| 1.7 | Cramer's Rule | 18 |
| 1.8 | Minors of Arbitrary Order. Laplace's Theorem | 20 |
| 1.9 | Multiplicative inverses | 23 |
| Problems | 28 | |
| Chapter 2: LINEAR SPACES | ||
| 2.1 | Definitions | 31 |
| 2.2 | Linear Dependence | 36 |
| 2.3 | Bases, Components, Dimension | 38 |
| 2.4 | Subspaces | 42 |
| 2.5 | Linear Manifolds | 49 |
| 2.6 | Hyperplanes | 51 |
| 2.7 | Morphisms of Linear Spaces | 53 |
| Problems | 56 | |
| Chapter 3: SYSTEMS OF LINEAR EQUATIONS | ||
| 3.1 | More on the Rank of a Matrix | 58 |
| 3.2 | Nontrivial Compatibility of a Homogeneous Linear System | 60 |
| 3.3 | The Compatibility Condition for a General Linear System | 61 |
| 3.4 | The General Solution of a Linear System | 63 |
| 3.4 | Geometric Properties of the Solution Space | 65 |
| 3.4 | Methods for Calculating the Rank of a Matrix | 67 |
| Problems | 71 | |
| Chapter 4: LINEAR FUNCTIONS OF A VECTOR ARGUMENT | ||
| 4.1 | Linear Forms | 75 |
| 4.2 | Linear Operators | 77 |
| 4.3 | Sums and Products of Linear Operators | 82 |
| 4.4 | Corresponding Operations on Matrices | 84 |
| 4.5 | Further Properties of Matrix Multiplication | 88 |
| 4.6 | The Range and Null Space of a Linear Operator | 93 |
| 4.7 | Linear Operators Mapping a Space \(K_n\) into Itself | 98 |
| 4.8 | Invariant Subspaces | 106 |
| 4.9 | Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues | 108 |
| Problems | 113 | |
| Chapter 5: COORDINATE TRANSFORMATIONS | ||
| 5.1 | Transformation to a New Basis | 118 |
| 5.2 | Consecutive Transformations | 120 |
| 5.3 | Transformation of the Components of a Vector | 121 |
| 5.4 | Transformation of the Coefficients of a Linear Form | 123 |
| 5.5 | Transformation of the Matrix of a Linear Operator | 124 |
| *5.6 | Tensors | 126 |
| Problems | 131 | |
| Chapter 6: THE CANONICAL FORM OF THE MATRIX OF A LINEAR OPERATOR | ||
| 1 | Some standard mappings of the plane | 133 |
| 2 | Isometries | 143 |
| 3 | Composition of isometries | 150 |
| 4 | Inverse of isometries | 155 |
| 5 | Characterization of isometries | 163 |
| 6 | Congruences | 166 |
| Chapter 7: Area and Applications | ||
| 1 | Area of a disc of radius r | 173 |
| 2 | Circumference of a circle of radius r | 180 |
| PART III: COORDINATE GEOMETRY | ||
| Chapter 8: Coordinates and Geometry | ||
| 1 | Coordinate systems | 191 |
| 2 | Distance between points | 197 |
| 3 | Equation of a circle | 203 |
| 4 | Rational points on a circle | 206 |
| Chapter 9: Operations on Points | ||
| 1 | Dilations and reflections | 213 |
| 2 | Addition, subtraction, and the parallelogram law | 218 |
| Chapter 10: Segments, Rays, and Lines | ||
| 1 | Segments | 229 |
| 2 | Rays | 231 |
| 3 | Lines | 236 |
| 4 | Ordinary equation for a line | 246 |
| Chapter 11: Trigonometry | ||
| 1 | Radian measure | 249 |
| 2 | Sine and cosine | 252 |
| 3 | The graphs | 264 |
| 4 | The tangent | 266 |
| 5 | Addition formulas | 272 |
| 6 | Rotations | 277 |
| Chapter 12: Some Analytic Geometry | ||
| 1 | The straight line again | 281 |
| 2 | The parabola | 291 |
| 3 | The ellipse | 297 |
| 4 | The hyperbola | 300 |
| 5 | Rotation of hyperbolas | 305 |
| PART IV: MISCELLANEOUS | ||
| Chapter 13: Functions | ||
| 1 | Definition of a function | 313 |
| 2 | Polynomial functions | 318 |
| 3 | Graphs of functions | 330 |
| 4 | Exponential function | 333 |
| 5 | Logarithms | 338 |
| Chapter 14: Mappings | ||
| 1 | Definition | 345 |
| 2 | Formalism of mappings | 351 |
| 3 | Permutations | 359 |
| Chapter 15: Complex Numbers | ||
| 1 | The complex plane | 375 |
| 2 | Polar form | 380 |
| Chapter 16: Induction and Summations | ||
| 1 | Induction | 383 |
| 2 | Summations | 388 |
| 3 | Geometric series | 396 |
| Chapter 17: Determinants | ||
| 1 | Matrices | 401 |
| 2 | Determinants of order 2 | 406 |
| 3 | Properties of 2 x 2 determinants | 409 |
| 4 | Determinants of order 3 | 414 |
| 5 | Properties of 3 x 3 determinants | 418 |
| 6 | Cramer's Rule | 424 |
| Index | 429 | |
