Calculus (Book): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
| 9.10 || Exercises || 371 | | 9.10 || Exercises || 371 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | | ! colspan="3" | 10. SEQUENCES, INFINITE SERIES, IMPROPER INTEGRALS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.1 || Zeno's paradox || 374 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10.2 || Sequences || 378 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10.3 || Monotonic sequences of real numbers || 381 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10.4 || Exercises || 382 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10.5 || Infinite series || 383 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || | | 10.6 || The linearity property of convergent series || 385 | ||
|- | |||
| 10.7 || Telescoping series || 386 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.8 || The geometric series || 388 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.9 || Exercises || 391 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.10 || Exercises on decimal expansions || 393 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.11 || Tests for convergence || 394 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.12 || Comparison tests for series of nonnegative terms || 394 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.13 || The integral test || 397 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.14 || Exercises || 398 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.15 || The root test and the ratio test for series of nonnegative terms || 399 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.16 || Exercises || 402 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.17 || Alternating series || 403 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.18 || Conditional and absolute convergence || 406 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.19 || The convergence tests of Dirichlet and Abel || 407 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.20 || Exercises || 409 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.21 || Rearrangements of series || 411 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.22 || Miscellaneous review exercises || 414 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.23 || Improper integrals || 416 | |||
|- | |||
| 10.24 || Exercises || 420 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | 11. SEQUENCES AND SERIES OF FUNCTIONS | |||
|- | |||
| 11.1 || Pointwise convergence of sequences of functions || 422 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.2 || Uniform convergence of sequences of functions || 423 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.3 || Uniform convergence and continuity || 424 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.4 || Uniform convergence and integration || 425 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.5 || A sufficient condition for uniform convergence || 427 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.6 || Power series. Circle of convergence || 428 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.7 || Exercises || 430 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.8 || Properties of functions represented by real power series || 431 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.9 || The Taylor's series generated by a function || 434 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.10 || A sufficient condition for convergence of a Taylor's series || 435 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.11 || Power-series expansions for the exponential and trigonometric functions || 435 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.12 || Bernstein's theorem || 437 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.13 || Exercises || 438 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.14 || Power series and differential equations || 439 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.15 || The binomial series || 441 | |||
|- | |||
| 11.16 || Exercises || 443 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Chapter 14: Mappings | ! colspan="3" | Chapter 14: Mappings | ||
Revision as of 17:01, 20 September 2021
| Calculus | |
| |
| Information | |
|---|---|
| Author | Tom Apostol |
| Language | English |
| Publisher | Wiley |
| Publication Date | 16 January 1991 |
| Pages | 666 |
| ISBN-10 | 0471000051 |
| ISBN-13 | 978-0471000051 |
The textbook Calculus by Tom Apostol introduces calculus.
Table of Contents
| Chapter/Section # | Title | Page # |
|---|---|---|
| I. INTRODUCTION | ||
| Part 1: Historical Introduction | ||
| I 1.1 | The two basic concepts of calculus | 1 |
| I 1.2 | Historical background | 2 |
| I 1.3 | The method of exhaustion for the area of a parabolic segment | 3 |
| *I 1.4 | Exercises | 8 |
| I 1.5 | A critical analysis of the Archimedes' method | 8 |
| I 1.6 | The approach to calculus to be used in this book | 10 |
| Part 2: Some Basic Concepts of the Theory of Sets | ||
| I 2.1 | Introduction to set theory | 11 |
| I 2.2 | Notations for designating sets | 12 |
| I 2.3 | Subsets | 12 |
| I 2.4 | Unions, intersections, complements | 13 |
| I 2.5 | Exercises | 15 |
| Part 3: A set of Axioms for the Real-Number System | ||
| I 3.1 | Introduction | 17 |
| I 3.2 | The field axioms | 17 |
| *I 3.3 | Exercises | 19 |
| I 3.4 | The order axioms | 19 |
| *I 3.5 | Exercises | 21 |
| I 3.6 | Integers and rational numbers | 21 |
| I 3.7 | Geometric interpretation of real numbers as points on a line | 22 |
| I 3.8 | Upper bound of a set, maximum element, least upper bound (supremum) | 23 |
| I 3.9 | The least-Upper-bound axiom (completeness axiom) | 25 |
| I 3.10 | The Archimedean property of the real-number system | 25 |
| I 3.11 | Fundamental properties of the supremum and infimum | 26 |
| *I 3.12 | Exercises | 28 |
| *I 3.13 | Existence of square roots of nonnegative real numbers | 29 |
| *I 3.14 | Roots of higher order. Rational powers | 30 |
| *I 3.15 | Representation of real numbers by decimals | 30 |
| Part 4: Mathematical Induction, Summation Notation, and Related Topics | ||
| I 4.1 | An example of a proof by mathematical induction | 32 |
| I 4.2 | The principle of mathematical induction | 34 |
| *I 4.3 | The well-ordering principle | 34 |
| I 4.4 | Exercises | 35 |
| *I 4.5 | Proof of the well-ordering principle | 37 |
| I 4.6 | The summation notation | 37 |
| I 4.7 | Exercises | 39 |
| I 4.8 | Absolute values and the triangle inequality | 41 |
| I 4.9 | Exercises | 43 |
| *I 4.10 | Miscellaneous exercises involving induction | 44 |
| 1. THE CONCEPTS OF INTEGRAL CALCULUS | ||
| 1.1 | The basic ideas of Cartesian geometry | 48 |
| 1.2 | Functions. Informal description and examples | 50 |
| 1.3 | Functions. Formal definition as a set of ordered pairs | 53 |
| 1.4 | More examples of real functions | 54 |
| 1.5 | Exercises | 56 |
| 1.6 | The concept of area as a set function | 57 |
| 1.7 | Exercises | 60 |
| 1.8 | Intervals and ordinate sets | 60 |
| 1.9 | Partitions and step functions | 61 |
| 1.10 | Sum and product of step functions | 63 |
| 1.11 | Exercises | 63 |
| 1.12 | The definition of the integral for step functions | 64 |
| 1.13 | Properties of the integral of a step function | 66 |
| 1.14 | Other notations for integrals | 69 |
| 1.15 | Exercises | 70 |
| 1.16 | The integral of more general functions | 72 |
| 1.17 | Upper and lower integrals | 74 |
| 1.18 | The area of an ordinate set expressed as an integral | 75 |
| 1.19 | Informal remarks on the theory and technique of integration | 75 |
| 1.20 | Monotonic and piecewise monotonic functions. Definitions and examples | 76 |
| 1.21 | Integrability of bounded monotonic functions | 77 |
| 1.22 | Calculation of the integral of a bounded monotonic function | 79 |
| 1.23 | Calculation of the integral \(\int_0^b x^p dx\) when \(p\) is a positive integer | 79 |
| 1.24 | The basic properties of the integral | 80 |
| 1.25 | Integration of polynomials | 81 |
| 1.26 | Exercises | 83 |
| 1.27 | Proofs of the basic properties of the integral | 84 |
| 2. SOME APPLICATIONS OF INTEGRATION | ||
| 2.1 | Introduction | 88 |
| 2.2 | The area of a region between two graphs expressed as an integral | 88 |
| 2.3 | Worked examples | 89 |
| 2.4 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.5 | The trigonometric functions | 94 |
| 2.6 | Integration formulas for the sine and cosine | 94 |
| 2.7 | A geometric description of the sine and cosine functions | 94 |
| 2.8 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.9 | Polar coordinates | 94 |
| 2.10 | The integral for area in polar coordinates | 94 |
| 2.11 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.12 | Application of integration to the calculation of volume | 94 |
| 2.13 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.14 | Application of integration to the calculation of work | 94 |
| 2.15 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.16 | Average value of a function | 94 |
| 2.17 | Exercises | 94 |
| 2.18 | The integral as a function of the upper limit. Indefinite integrals | 94 |
| 2.19 | Exercises | 94 |
| 3. CONTINUOUS FUNCTIONS | ||
| 3.1 | Informal description of continuity | 126 |
| 3.2 | The definition of the limit of a function | 127 |
| 3.3 | The definition of continuity of a function | 130 |
| 3.4 | The basic limit theorems. More examples of continuous functions | 131 |
| 3.5 | Proofs of the basic limit theorems | 135 |
| 3.6 | Exercises | 138 |
| 3.7 | Composite functions and continuity | 140 |
| 3.8 | Exercises | 142 |
| 3.9 | Bolzano's theorem for continuous functions | 142 |
| 3.10 | The intermediate-value theorem for continuous functions | 144 |
| 3.11 | Exercises | 145 |
| 3.12 | The process of inversion | 146 |
| 3.13 | Properties of functions preserved by inversion | 147 |
| 3.14 | Inverses of piecewise monotonic functions | 148 |
| 3.15 | Exercises | 149 |
| 3.16 | The extreme-value theorem for continuous functions | 150 |
| 3.17 | The small-span theorem for continuous functions (uniform continuity) | 152 |
| 3.18 | The integrability theorem for continuous functions | 152 |
| 3.19 | Mean-value theorems for integrals of continuous functions | 154 |
| 3.20 | Exercises | 155 |
| 4. DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS | ||
| 4.1 | Historical introduction | 156 |
| 4.2 | A problem involving velocity | 157 |
| 4.3 | The derivative of a function | 159 |
| 4.4 | Examples of derivatives | 161 |
| 4.5 | The algebra of derivatives | 164 |
| 4.6 | Exercises | 167 |
| 4.7 | Geometric interpretation of the derivative as a slope | 169 |
| 4.8 | Other notations for derivatives | 171 |
| 4.9 | Exercises | 173 |
| 4.10 | The chain rule for differentiating composite functions | 174 |
| 4.11 | Applications of the chain rule. Related rates and implicit differentiation | 176 |
| 4.12 | Exercises | 179 |
| 4.13 | Applications of the differentiation to extreme values of cuntions | 181 |
| 4.14 | The mean-value theorem for derivatives | 183 |
| 4.15 | Exercises | 186 |
| 4.16 | Applications of the mean-value theorem to geometric properties of functions | 187 |
| 4.17 | Second-derivative test for extrema | 188 |
| 4.18 | Curve sketching | 189 |
| 4.19 | Exercises | 191 |
| 4.20 | Worked examples of extremum problems | 191 |
| 4.21 | Exercises | 194 |
| 4.22 | Partial derivatives | 196 |
| 4.23 | Exercises | 201 |
| 5. THE RELATION BETWEEN INTEGRATION AND DIFFERENTIATION | ||
| 5.1 | The derivative of an indefinite integral. The first fundamental theorem of calculus | 202 |
| 5.2 | The zero-derivative theorem | 204 |
| 5.3 | Primitive functions and the second fundamental theorem of calculus | 205 |
| 5.4 | Properties of a function deduced from properties of its derivative | 207 |
| 5.5 | Exercises | 208 |
| 5.6 | The Leibniz notation for primitives | 210 |
| 5.7 | Integration by substitution | 212 |
| 5.8 | Exercises | 216 |
| 5.9 | Integration by parts | 217 |
| 5.10 | Exercises | 220 |
| 5.11 | Miscellaneous review exercises | 222 |
| 6. THE LOGARITHM, THE EXPONENTIAL, AND THE INVERSE TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS | ||
| 6.1 | Introduction | 226 |
| 6.2 | Motivation for the definition of the natural logarithm as an integral | 227 |
| 6.3 | The definition of the logarithm. Basic properties | 229 |
| 6.4 | The graph of the natural logarithm | 230 |
| 6.5 | Consequences of the functional equation \(L(ab) = L(a) + L(b)\) | 230 |
| 6.6 | Logarithms referred to any positive base \(b \ne 1\) | 232 |
| 6.7 | Differentiation and integration formulas involving logarithms | 233 |
| 6.8 | Logarithmic differentiation | 235 |
| 6.9 | Exercises | 236 |
| 6.10 | Polynomial approximations to the logarithm | 236 |
| 6.11 | Exercises | 242 |
| 6.12 | The exponential function | 242 |
| 6.13 | Exponentials expressed as powers of e | 242 |
| 6.14 | The definition of \(e^x\) for arbitrary real x | 244 |
| 6.15 | The definition of \(a^x\) for \(a > 0\) and x real | 245 |
| 6.16 | Differentiation and integration formulas involving exponentials | 245 |
| 6.17 | Exercises | 248 |
| 6.18 | The hyperbolic functions | 251 |
| 6.19 | Exercises | 251 |
| 6.20 | Derivatives of inverse functions | 252 |
| 6.21 | Inverses of the trigonometric functions | 253 |
| 6.22 | Exercises | 256 |
| 6.23 | Integration by partial fractions | 258 |
| 6.24 | Integrals which can be transformed into integrals of rational functions | 264 |
| 6.25 | Exercises | 267 |
| 6.26 | Miscellaneous review exercises | 268 |
| 7. POLYNOMIAL APPROXIMATIONS TO FUNCTIONS | ||
| 7.1 | Introduction | 272 |
| 7.2 | The Taylor polynomials generated by a function | 273 |
| 7.3 | Calculus of Taylor polynomials | 275 |
| 7.4 | Exercises | 278 |
| 7.5 | Taylor's formula with remainder | 278 |
| 7.6 | Estimates for the error in Taylor's formula | 280 |
| 7.7 | Other forms of the remainder in Taylor's formula | 283 |
| 7.8 | Exercises | 284 |
| 7.9 | Further remarks on the error in Taylor's formula. The o-notation | 286 |
| 7.10 | Applications to indeterminate forms | 289 |
| 7.11 | Exercises | 290 |
| 7.12 | L'Hopital's rule for the indeterminate form 0/0 | 292 |
| 7.13 | Exercises | 295 |
| 7.14 | The symbols \(+\inf\) and \(-\inf\). Extension of L'Hopital's rule | 296 |
| 7.15 | Infinite limits | 298 |
| 7.16 | The behavior of log\(x\) and \(e^x\) for large \(x\) | 300 |
| 7.17 | Exercises | 303 |
| 8. INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS | ||
| 8.1 | Introduction | 305 |
| 8.2 | Terminology and notation | 306 |
| 8.3 | A first-order differential equation for the exponential function | 307 |
| 8.4 | First-order linear differential equations | 308 |
| 8.5 | Exercises | 311 |
| 8.6 | Some physical problems leading to first-order linear differential equations | 313 |
| 8.7 | Exercises | 319 |
| 8.8 | Linear equations of second order with constant coefficients | 322 |
| 8.9 | Existence of solutions of the equation \(y^{} + by = 0\) | 323 |
| 8.10 | Reduction of the general equation to the special case \(y^{} + by = 0\) | 324 |
| 8.11 | Uniqueness theorem for the equation \(y^{} + by = 0\) | 324 |
| 8.12 | Complete solution of the equation \(y^{} + by = 0\) | 326 |
| 8.13 | Complete solution of the equation \(y^{} + ay^' + by = 0\) | 326 |
| 8.14 | Exercises | 328 |
| 8.15 | Nonhomogeneous linear equations of second order with constant coefficients | 329 |
| 8.16 | Special methods for determining a particular solution of the nonhomogeneous equation \(y^{} + ay^' + by = R\) | 332 |
| 8.17 | Exercises | 333 |
| 8.18 | Examples of physical problems leading to linear second-order equations with constant coefficients | 334 |
| 8.19 | Exercises | 339 |
| 8.20 | Remarks concerning nonlinear differential equations | 339 |
| 8.21 | Integral curves and direction fields | 341 |
| 8.22 | Exercises | 344 |
| 8.23 | First-order separable equations | 345 |
| 8.24 | Exercises | 347 |
| 8.25 | Homogeneous first-order equations | 347 |
| 8.26 | Exercises | 350 |
| 8.27 | Some geometrical and physical problems leading to first-order equations | 351 |
| 8.28 | Miscellaneous review exercises | 355 |
| 9. COMPLEX NUMBERS | ||
| 9.1 | Historical introduction | 358 |
| 9.2 | Definitions and field properties | 358 |
| 9.3 | The complex numbers as an extension of the real numbers | 360 |
| 9.4 | The imaginary unit \(i\) | 361 |
| 9.5 | Geometric interpretation. Modulus and argument | 362 |
| 9.6 | Exercises | 365 |
| 9.7 | Complex exponentials | 366 |
| 9.8 | Complex-valued functions | 368 |
| 9.9 | Examples of differentiation and integration formulas | 369 |
| 9.10 | Exercises | 371 |
| 10. SEQUENCES, INFINITE SERIES, IMPROPER INTEGRALS | ||
| 10.1 | Zeno's paradox | 374 |
| 10.2 | Sequences | 378 |
| 10.3 | Monotonic sequences of real numbers | 381 |
| 10.4 | Exercises | 382 |
| 10.5 | Infinite series | 383 |
| 10.6 | The linearity property of convergent series | 385 |
| 10.7 | Telescoping series | 386 |
| 10.8 | The geometric series | 388 |
| 10.9 | Exercises | 391 |
| 10.10 | Exercises on decimal expansions | 393 |
| 10.11 | Tests for convergence | 394 |
| 10.12 | Comparison tests for series of nonnegative terms | 394 |
| 10.13 | The integral test | 397 |
| 10.14 | Exercises | 398 |
| 10.15 | The root test and the ratio test for series of nonnegative terms | 399 |
| 10.16 | Exercises | 402 |
| 10.17 | Alternating series | 403 |
| 10.18 | Conditional and absolute convergence | 406 |
| 10.19 | The convergence tests of Dirichlet and Abel | 407 |
| 10.20 | Exercises | 409 |
| 10.21 | Rearrangements of series | 411 |
| 10.22 | Miscellaneous review exercises | 414 |
| 10.23 | Improper integrals | 416 |
| 10.24 | Exercises | 420 |
| 11. SEQUENCES AND SERIES OF FUNCTIONS | ||
| 11.1 | Pointwise convergence of sequences of functions | 422 |
| 11.2 | Uniform convergence of sequences of functions | 423 |
| 11.3 | Uniform convergence and continuity | 424 |
| 11.4 | Uniform convergence and integration | 425 |
| 11.5 | A sufficient condition for uniform convergence | 427 |
| 11.6 | Power series. Circle of convergence | 428 |
| 11.7 | Exercises | 430 |
| 11.8 | Properties of functions represented by real power series | 431 |
| 11.9 | The Taylor's series generated by a function | 434 |
| 11.10 | A sufficient condition for convergence of a Taylor's series | 435 |
| 11.11 | Power-series expansions for the exponential and trigonometric functions | 435 |
| 11.12 | Bernstein's theorem | 437 |
| 11.13 | Exercises | 438 |
| 11.14 | Power series and differential equations | 439 |
| 11.15 | The binomial series | 441 |
| 11.16 | Exercises | 443 |
| Chapter 14: Mappings | ||
| 1 | Definition | 345 |
| 2 | Formalism of mappings | 351 |
| 3 | Permutations | 359 |
| Chapter 15: Complex Numbers | ||
| 1 | The complex plane | 375 |
| 2 | Polar form | 380 |
| Chapter 16: Induction and Summations | ||
| 1 | Induction | 383 |
| 2 | Summations | 388 |
| 3 | Geometric series | 396 |
| Chapter 17: Determinants | ||
| 1 | Matrices | 401 |
| 2 | Determinants of order 2 | 406 |
| 3 | Properties of 2 x 2 determinants | 409 |
| 4 | Determinants of order 3 | 414 |
| 5 | Properties of 3 x 3 determinants | 418 |
| 6 | Cramer's Rule | 424 |
| Index | 429 | |
