Calculus (Book): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 1.4 || Exercises || 8 | | <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 1.4 || Exercises || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I 1.5 || | | I 1.5 || A critical analysis of the Archimedes' method || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I 1.6 || | | I 1.6 || The approach to calculus to be used in this book || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | | ! colspan="3" | Part 2: Some Basic Concepts of the Theory of Sets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || | | I 2.1 || Introduction to set theory || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | I 2.2 || Notations for designating sets || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I 2.3 || Subsets || 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | I 2.4 || Unions, intersections, complements || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || | | I 2.5 || Exercises || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | ! colspan="3" | Part 3: A set of Axioms for the Real-Number System | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | I 3.1 || Introduction || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | | | I 3.2 || The field axioms || 17 | ||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.3 || Exercises || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.4 || The order axioms || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.5 || Exercises || 21 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.6 || Integers and rational numbers || 21 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.7 || Geometric interpretation of real numbers as points on a line || 22 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.8 || Upper bound of a set, maximum element, least upper bound (supremum) || 23 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.9 || The least-Upper-bound axiom (completeness axiom) || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.10 || The Archimedean property of the real-number system || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| I 3.11 || Fundamental properties of the supremum and infimum || 26 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.12 || Exercises || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.13 || Existence of square roots of nonnegative real numbers || 29 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.14 || Roots of higher order. Rational powers || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 3.15 || Representation of real numbers by decimals || 30 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Part 4: Mathematical Induction, Summation Notation, and Related Topics | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.1 || An example of a proof by mathematical induction || 32 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.2 || The principle of mathematical induction || 34 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 4.3 || The well-ordering principle || 34 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.4 || Exercises || 35 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 4.5 || Proof of the well-ordering principle || 37 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.6 || The summation notation || 37 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.7 || Exercises || 39 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.8 || Absolute values and the triangle inequality || 41 | |||
|- | |||
| I 4.9 || Exercises || 43 | |||
|- | |||
| <nowiki>*</nowiki>I 4.10 || Miscellaneous exercises involving induction || 44 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | Interlude: On Logic and Mathematical Expressions | ! colspan="3" | Interlude: On Logic and Mathematical Expressions | ||
Revision as of 15:37, 20 September 2021
| Calculus | |
| |
| Information | |
|---|---|
| Author | Tom Apostol |
| Language | English |
| Publisher | Wiley |
| Publication Date | 16 January 1991 |
| Pages | 666 |
| ISBN-10 | 0471000051 |
| ISBN-13 | 978-0471000051 |
The textbook Calculus by Tom Apostol introduces calculus.
Table of Contents
| Chapter/Section # | Title | Page # |
|---|---|---|
| I. INTRODUCTION | ||
| Part 1: Historical Introduction | ||
| I 1.1 | The two basic concepts of calculus | 1 |
| I 1.2 | Historical background | 2 |
| I 1.3 | The method of exhaustion for the area of a parabolic segment | 3 |
| *I 1.4 | Exercises | 8 |
| I 1.5 | A critical analysis of the Archimedes' method | 8 |
| I 1.6 | The approach to calculus to be used in this book | 10 |
| Part 2: Some Basic Concepts of the Theory of Sets | ||
| I 2.1 | Introduction to set theory | 11 |
| I 2.2 | Notations for designating sets | 12 |
| I 2.3 | Subsets | 12 |
| I 2.4 | Unions, intersections, complements | 13 |
| I 2.5 | Exercises | 15 |
| Part 3: A set of Axioms for the Real-Number System | ||
| I 3.1 | Introduction | 17 |
| I 3.2 | The field axioms | 17 |
| *I 3.3 | Exercises | 19 |
| I 3.4 | The order axioms | 19 |
| *I 3.5 | Exercises | 21 |
| I 3.6 | Integers and rational numbers | 21 |
| I 3.7 | Geometric interpretation of real numbers as points on a line | 22 |
| I 3.8 | Upper bound of a set, maximum element, least upper bound (supremum) | 23 |
| I 3.9 | The least-Upper-bound axiom (completeness axiom) | 25 |
| I 3.10 | The Archimedean property of the real-number system | 25 |
| I 3.11 | Fundamental properties of the supremum and infimum | 26 |
| *I 3.12 | Exercises | 28 |
| *I 3.13 | Existence of square roots of nonnegative real numbers | 29 |
| *I 3.14 | Roots of higher order. Rational powers | 30 |
| *I 3.15 | Representation of real numbers by decimals | 30 |
| Part 4: Mathematical Induction, Summation Notation, and Related Topics | ||
| I 4.1 | An example of a proof by mathematical induction | 32 |
| I 4.2 | The principle of mathematical induction | 34 |
| *I 4.3 | The well-ordering principle | 34 |
| I 4.4 | Exercises | 35 |
| *I 4.5 | Proof of the well-ordering principle | 37 |
| I 4.6 | The summation notation | 37 |
| I 4.7 | Exercises | 39 |
| I 4.8 | Absolute values and the triangle inequality | 41 |
| I 4.9 | Exercises | 43 |
| *I 4.10 | Miscellaneous exercises involving induction | 44 |
| Interlude: On Logic and Mathematical Expressions | ||
| 1 | On reading books | 93 |
| 2 | Logic | 94 |
| 3 | Sets and elements | 99 |
| 4 | Notation | 100 |
| PART II: INTUITIVE GEOMETRY | ||
| Chapter 5: Distance and Angles | ||
| 1 | Distance | 107 |
| 2 | Angles | 110 |
| 3 | The Pythagoras theorem | 120 |
| Chapter 6: Isometries | ||
| 1 | Some standard mappings of the plane | 133 |
| 2 | Isometries | 143 |
| 3 | Composition of isometries | 150 |
| 4 | Inverse of isometries | 155 |
| 5 | Characterization of isometries | 163 |
| 6 | Congruences | 166 |
| Chapter 7: Area and Applications | ||
| 1 | Area of a disc of radius r | 173 |
| 2 | Circumference of a circle of radius r | 180 |
| PART III: COORDINATE GEOMETRY | ||
| Chapter 8: Coordinates and Geometry | ||
| 1 | Coordinate systems | 191 |
| 2 | Distance between points | 197 |
| 3 | Equation of a circle | 203 |
| 4 | Rational points on a circle | 206 |
| Chapter 9: Operations on Points | ||
| 1 | Dilations and reflections | 213 |
| 2 | Addition, subtraction, and the parallelogram law | 218 |
| Chapter 10: Segments, Rays, and Lines | ||
| 1 | Segments | 229 |
| 2 | Rays | 231 |
| 3 | Lines | 236 |
| 4 | Ordinary equation for a line | 246 |
| Chapter 11: Trigonometry | ||
| 1 | Radian measure | 249 |
| 2 | Sine and cosine | 252 |
| 3 | The graphs | 264 |
| 4 | The tangent | 266 |
| 5 | Addition formulas | 272 |
| 6 | Rotations | 277 |
| Chapter 12: Some Analytic Geometry | ||
| 1 | The straight line again | 281 |
| 2 | The parabola | 291 |
| 3 | The ellipse | 297 |
| 4 | The hyperbola | 300 |
| 5 | Rotation of hyperbolas | 305 |
| PART IV: MISCELLANEOUS | ||
| Chapter 13: Functions | ||
| 1 | Definition of a function | 313 |
| 2 | Polynomial functions | 318 |
| 3 | Graphs of functions | 330 |
| 4 | Exponential function | 333 |
| 5 | Logarithms | 338 |
| Chapter 14: Mappings | ||
| 1 | Definition | 345 |
| 2 | Formalism of mappings | 351 |
| 3 | Permutations | 359 |
| Chapter 15: Complex Numbers | ||
| 1 | The complex plane | 375 |
| 2 | Polar form | 380 |
| Chapter 16: Induction and Summations | ||
| 1 | Induction | 383 |
| 2 | Summations | 388 |
| 3 | Geometric series | 396 |
| Chapter 17: Determinants | ||
| 1 | Matrices | 401 |
| 2 | Determinants of order 2 | 406 |
| 3 | Properties of 2 x 2 determinants | 409 |
| 4 | Determinants of order 3 | 414 |
| 5 | Properties of 3 x 3 determinants | 418 |
| 6 | Cramer's Rule | 424 |
| Index | 429 | |
